Symposium on Computers and Communications
June 30 - July 3rd, 2019 – Barcelona, Spain

PROGRAM AT A GLANCE

PROGRAM

Sunday, June 30

8:00

Registration open

8:00 - 17:00

Workshops

Monday, July 1

8:00

Registration open

8:00 - 9:00

Welcome and Opening remarks

9:00 - 10:00

Keynote 1

Session Chair: Sartaj Sahni, University of Florida, USA
Space for Internet and Internet for Space
Vassilis Tsaoussidis, Democritus University of Thrace, Greece

10:00 - 10:30

Coffee Break

10:30 - 12:15

Session 1: Connected vehicles

Session Chair: Michela Meo, Politecnico Di Torino, Italy
Improved Selection of the Best Forwarding Candidate in 3MRP for VANETs
Ahmad Mohamad Mezher (University of New Brunswick, Canada); Leticia Lemus Cárdenas (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya, Spain); Julian Cardenas-Barrera (University of New Brunswick, Canada); Eduardo Castillo Guerra (UNB, Canada); Julian Meng (University of New Brunswick, Canada); Mónica Aguilar Igartua (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya (UPC), Spain)
DisTraC: A Distributed and Low-Overhead Protocol for Traffic Congestion Control Using Vehicular Networks
Roniel Soares de Sousa (Federal University of Minas Gerais, Brazil); Azzedine Boukerche (University of Ottawa, Canada); Antonio A.F. Loureiro (Federal University of Minas Gerais, Brazil)
An Edge Computing Framework for Trust Management in Vehicular Networks
Hesham Elsayed and Moumena Chaqfeh (UAE University, United Arab Emirates)
A V2X Approach for Data Dissemination in Vehicular Ad Hoc Networks
Luiz Henrique Silva, Lopes (Pontifícia Universidade Católica de Minas Gerais, Brazil); Raquel A. F. Mini (PUC Minas, Brazil); Felipe Cunha (Pontifical Catholic University of Minas Gerais, Brazil)
Social-aware Mobile Road Side Unit for Content Distribution in Vehicular Social Networks
Saeid Akhavan Bitaghsir and Sina Kashipazha (University of Tehran, Iran); Aresh Dadlani (Nazarbayev University, Kazakhstan); Ahmad Khonsari (University of Tehran, Iran)

Session 2: Mobile Edge Computing

Session Chair: Christos Douligeris, University of Piraeus, Greece
A Capacity-Aware User Recruitment Framework for Fog-Based Mobile Crowd-Sensing Platforms
Dimitri Belli (University of Pisa, Italy); Stefano Chessa (Universita' di Pisa, Italy); Burak Kantarci (University of Ottawa, Canada); Luca Foschini (University of Bologna, Italy)
A Reputation-aware Mobile Crowd Sensing Scheme for Emergency Detection
Rawan Fayez El Khatib and Nizar Zorba (Qatar University, Qatar); Hossam S. Hassanein (Queen's University, Canada)
Leveraging Mobile Edge Computing on Smart Grids Using LTE Cellular Networks
Alex F R Trajano and Antonio Alex Monteiro de Sousa (Universidade Federal do Ceará & Instituto Atlântico, Brazil); Emanuel B. Rodrigues (Federal University of Ceará & Wireless Telecommunications Research Group, Brazil); Jose N de Souza (UFC, Brazil); Arthur de Castro Callado (Federal University of Ceara, Brazil); Emanuel F Coutinho (Universidade Federal do Ceará, Brazil)
Using Complex Networks Metrics to Mitigate the Broadcast Storm Problem
Efrem E O Lousada (Federal Institute of Minas Gerais, Brazil); Carlos R. Storck (Federal Center for Technological Education, Brazil); Raquel A. F. Mini (PUC Minas, Brazil); Fatima de Lima Procopio Duarte-Figueiredo (Pontifical Catholic University of Minas Gerais, Brazil)
Android Malware Family Classification Based on Sensitive Opcode Sequence
Jianguo Jiang, Song Li and Min Yu (Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Gang Li (Deakin University, Australia); Chao Liu (Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Kai Chen (Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Hui Liu Beijing Jiaotong University, P.R. China; Weiqing Huang (Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China)

Tutorial 1

Enabling Technologies for Crowd Sensing and Management
Hossam Hassanein (Queens Universuty, Canada, Nizar Zorba, Qatar university

Session 3: Wireless Data Communication

Session Chair: Burak Kantarci, University of Ottawa, Canada
Multilevel Coding Schemes Using LDPC Codes with Signal Shaping for Spectral Efficient Data Communication Systems
Tarek Arafa, Wolfgang Sauer-Greff and Ralph Urbansky (University of Kaiserslautern, Germany)
Queue-based Model Approximation for Inter-Cell Coordination with Service Differentiation
Hadjer Touati (Institut Mines-Telecom, Telecom SudParis, CNRS UMR SAMOVAR, France); Hind Castel-Taleb (Samovar UMR 5157, Telecom SudParis, Université Paris Saclay, France); Badii Jouaber (Institut Mines-Telecom, Telecom SudParis & CNRS UMR-SAMOVAR, France); Sara Akbarzadeh (Davidson, France)
Energy-Efficient UAV-Assisted Communication with Spectrum Optimization
Fanzi Zeng, Shanshan Li, Peng Huang, Zhu Xiao and Zhenzhen Hu (Hunan University, P.R. China)
On the Impact of the Covariance Matrix Size for Spectrum Sensing Methods Beamforming Versus Eigenvalues
Kaïs Bouallegue (IETR - Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institut of Rennes (IETR) & INSA - National Institute of Applied Sciences, France); Matthieu Crussière (IETR - Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute of Rennes (IETR) & INSA - National Institute of Applied Sciences, France); Iyad Dayoub (University Lille Nord de France IEMN-DOAE CNRS UMR 8520 UVHC, France & Concordia University, Canada)
Optimization for Hard Combining Cooperative Spectrum Sensing with Heterogeneous Devices
Chang Tian, Wei Jiang and Wu Luo (Peking University, P.R. China)

12:30 - 13:30

Lunch Break

13:30 - 15:15

Session 4: AI & BD 1

Session Chair: Ahmed Mostefaoui, University Franche Comte, France
Concept Extraction for Structured Text Using Entropy Weight Method
Jie Yu, Rongrong Chen, Lingyu Xu and Dongdong Wang (Shanghai University, P.R. China)
Active Sample Selection Through Sparse Neighborhood for Imbalanced Datasets
Ping Gu (ChongQing University, P.R. China); Zhao Ling (ChongQing University, P.R. China); Si Yu Shao (ChongQing University, P.R. China); Meng Zhou (Chongqing University, P.R. China)
Exploring the Influence of News Articles on Bitcoin Price with Machine Learning
Wenbing Yao, Ke Xu and Qi Li (Tsinghua University, P.R. China)
OFFER: Referee Suggester for Journal Editors
Mustafa Coskun (Abdullah Gul University); Hilal Hacilar (Abdullah Gul University, Turkey); Vehbi Cagri Gungor (Abdullah Gül University, Turkey); Cengiz Gezer (Adesso, Turkey)
Quantifying Group Influence on Individuals in Online Social Networks
Qing Meng, Luo Junzhou and Bo Liu (Southeast University, P.R. China); Xiangguo Sun (Southeast Univertity, P.R. China); Jiuxin Cao (Southeast University, P.R. China)

Session 5: Crowd Sourcing & Sensing

Session Chair: Nizar Zorba, Qatar University, Qatar
Crowdsensed Data Learning-Driven Prediction of Local Businesses Attractiveness in Smart Cities
Andrea Capponi and Piergiorgio Vitello (University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg); Claudio Fiandrino (IMDEA Networks Institute, Spain); Guido Cantelmo (Technical University of Munich, Germany); Dzmitry Kliazovich (ExaMotive, Luxembourg); Ulrich Sorger (University of Luxemburg, Luxembourg); Pascal Bouvry (University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg)
Selection of Mobile Edges for a Hybrid CrowdSensing Architecture
Stefano Chessa (Universita' di Pisa, Italy); Dimitri Belli (University of Pisa, Italy); Antonio Corradi (University of Bologna & CIRI ICT, Italy); Giampiero Di Paolo (University of Pisa, Italy); Luca Foschini (University of Bologna, Italy); Michele Girolami (CNR-ISTI, Italy)
Trustworthiness and Comfort-Aware Participant Recruitment for Mobile Crowd-Sensing in Smart Environments
Venkat Surya Dasari and Burak Kantarci (University of Ottawa, Canada); Murat Simsek (University of Ottawa & Istanbul Technical University, Canada)
OPQR: Online Pricing and Quality Requesting for Mobile Crowd Sensing
Jiachen Liang and Li Li (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Qing Li (Southern University of Science and Technology, P.R. China); Yong Jiang (Tsinghua University, P.R. China)
Towards Human Mobility Detection Scheme for Location-Based Social Network
Munairah Faisal Aljeri (Kuwait Institute for Scientific Research (KISR), Kuwait)

Session 6: Security 1

Session Chair: Mario Dantas, UFJF, Brazil
Mitigating Both Data Corruption and Content Replay Attacks with Implicit Data Integrity
Michael E. Kounavis (Intel Corporation, USA)
A Deep ConvNet-Based Countermeasure to Mitigate Link Flooding Attacks Using Software-Defined Networks
Junchi Xing (Zhejiang University, P.R. China); Jingjing Cai (Polytechnic Institute of Zhejiang University, P.R. China); Boyang Zhou (Zhejiang University & State Grid Corporation of China, P.R. China); Chunming Wu (College of Computer Science, Zhejiang University, P.R. China)
Modeling User Network Behavior Based on Network Packet Sketches for Masquerade Detection
Zhiyuan Lv (University of Tsinghua, P.R. China); Youjian Zhao (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Haibin Li (Tsinghua University & National University of Defense Technology, P.R. China)
Data Loss Prevention and Storage Utilization Improvement of the Hidden Volume on Mobile Devices
Wendi Feng and Chuanchang Liu (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Zehua Guo (University of Minnesota, USA); Thar Baker (Liverpool John Moores University, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Bo Cheng (Beijing University of Posts & Telecommunications, P.R. China); Junliang Chen (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China)
HRM Smart Contracts on the Blockchain
Ray Neiheiser (University of Santa Catarina, Brazil); Gustavo Inácio (Universidade Federal de Santa Catarina, Brazil); Luciana Rech (University of Santa Catarina, Brazil); Joni Fraga (UFSC, Brazil)

Tutorial 2

Information-Centric Content Distribution in Vehicular Networks: Research Challenges and Opportunities
Azzedine Boukerche and Rodolfo Coutinho, University of Ottawa, Canada

15:30 - 15:45

Coffee Break

15:45 - 17:30

Session 7: AI & Resource Allocation

Session Chair: Peng Sun, University of Ottawa, Canada
IDSA-IoT: An Intrusion Detection System Architecture for IoT Networks
Guilherme W Cassales (Universidade Federal de São Carlos, Brazil); Hermes Senger (Federal University of Sao Carlos, Brazil); Elaine Faria (Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Brazil); Albert Bifet (University of Waikato, New Zealand)
Knowledge-centric Analytics Queries Allocation in Edge Computing Environments
Stefanos Sagkriotis, Kostas Kolomvatsos, Christos Anagnostopoulos and Dimitrios P Pezaros (University of Glasgow, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Stathes Hadjiefthymiades (University of Athens, Greece)
Using Data Mining Techniques to Extract Key Factors in Mobile Live Streaming
Daniel Vasconcelos Corrêa da Silva (Universidade Federal Fluminense, Brazil); Antonio A Rocha (Fluminense Federal University, Brazil); Pedro Braconnot Velloso (Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro (UFRJ), Brazil)
Improving Big-Data Automotive Applications Performance Through Adaptive Resource Allocation
Anthony Nassar (Université Bourgogne Franche-Comté, France); Ahmed Mostefaoui (Université de Franche Comté, France); François Dessables (Groupe PSA, France)
Traffic Matrix Prediction Based on Deep Learning for Dynamic Traffic Engineering
Zhifeng Liu, Zhiliang Wang, Xia Yin, Xingang Shi, Yingya Guo and Ying Tian (Tsinghua University, P.R. China)

Session 8: Edge and Fog Computing

Session Chair: Luca Foschini, University of Bologna, Italy
Reusing Sub-Chains of Network Functions to Support MEC Services
Tung V. Doan (Deutsche Telekom Chair of Communication Networks, TU Dresden, Germany); Alexander Kropp (TU Dresden, Germany); Giang T. Nguyen (Technische Universität Dresden, Germany); Hani Salah (TU Dresden, Germany); Frank H.P. Fitzek (Technische Universität Dresden & ComNets - Communication Networks Group, Germany)
MQTT-based Middleware for Container Support in Fog Computing Environments
Paolo Bellavista, Luca Foschini and Nicola Ghiselli (University of Bologna, Italy); Andrea Reale (IBM Ireland, Ireland)
Optimization of Service Placement with Fairness
Noé Godinho, Marilia Curado and Luis Paquete (University of Coimbra, Portugal)
Intelligent Routing Based on Deep Reinforcement Learning in Software-Defined Data-Center Networks
Liu Wai-xi (Guang Zhou University, P.R. China)
Evaluating Performance of Active Containers on PaaS Fog Under Batch Arrivals: A Modeling Approach
Bo Liu, Xiaolin Chang, Yang Yang and Zhi Chen (Beijing Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Zhen Han (Beijing jiaotong University, P.R. China)

Session 9: Security 2

Session Chair: Michael E. Kounavis, Intel Corporation, USA
IVP: A Three Level Confusion-Diffusion Network Supporting Implicit Data Integrity
PTAD:Provable and Traceable Assured Deletion in Cloud Storage
Mengyu Zhang and Hecan Zhang (Peking University, P.R. China); Yahui Yang ( Peking University, P.R. China); Qingni Shen (Peking University, P.R. China)
KPaM: A Key Protection Framework for Mobile Devices Based on Two-party Computation
Pengcheng Zhang ( University of Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Zongbin Liu (CAS, P.R. China); Cunqing Ma and Lingchen Zhang (Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Donglei Han (University of Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China)
On the Design of a Blockchain-as-a-Service-Based Health Information Exchange (BaaS-HIE) System for Patient Monitoring
Alina Buzachis, Antonio Celesti, Maria Fazio and Massimo Villari (University of Messina, Italy)
ALTEE: Constructing Trustworthy Execution Environment for Mobile App Dynamically
Yang Cai (University of Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Yuewu Wang and Lingguang Lei (Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Quan Zhou (Data Assurance and Communication Security Research Center, P.R. China)

Session 10: Wireless Multi-hop Networks

Session Chair: Susana Sargento, Universidade de Aveiro, Portugal
Improving the QoE of OTT Multimedia Services in Wireless Scenarios
André Dias (Universidade de Aveiro, Portugal); Andre B. Reis (unknown); Susana Sargento (Universidade de Aveiro, Portugal)
A Routing Metric for Inter-flow Interference-aware Flying Multi-hop Networks
André Coelho and Eduardo Nuno Almeida (INESC TEC and Faculdade de Engenharia, Universidade do Porto, Portugal); José Ruela (INESC Porto, Portugal); Rui Campos (INESC TEC and Faculty of Engineering, University of Porto, Portugal); Manuel Pereira Ricardo (Universidade do Porto & INESC TEC, Portugal)
Decentralized AP Selection Using Multi-Armed Bandits: Opportunistic ε-Greedy with Stickiness
Marc Carrascosa and Boris Bellalta (Universitat Pompeu Fabra, Spain)
Load Balancing in D2D Networks Using Reinforcement Learning
Pedro H Barros (Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais, Brazil); Isadora Cardoso (Federal University of Minas Gerais, Brazil); Luca Foschini (University of Bologna, Italy); Antonio Corradi (University of Bologna & CIRI ICT, Italy); Heitor S Ramos (Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais, Brazil)
DSOR: A Traffic-Differentiated Secure Opportunistic Routing with Game Theoretic Approach in MANETs
Xiaoxiong Zhong and Renhao Lu (Guilin University of Electronic Technology, P.R. China); Li Li (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Xinghan Wang (Guilin University of Electronic Technology, P.R. China); Yanbin Zheng (Guangzhou University, P.R. China)

Tuesday, July 2

9:00 - 10:00

Keynote 2

Session Chair: Azzedine Boukerche, University of Ottawa, Canada
Resource Management in Edge Computing: Opportunities and Open Issues
Albert Zomaya, University of Sydney, Australia

10:00 - 10:30

Coffee Break

10:30 - 12:15

Session 11: Networks

Session Chair: Monica Aguilar Igartua, Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya, Spain
Impact of Header on Coded Slotted Aloha with Capture
Fulvio Babich and Massimiliano Comisso (University of Trieste, Italy)
Cost and Energy Aware Dynamic Splitting of Video Traffic in Heterogeneous Networks
Nadine Abbas and Sanaa Sharafeddine (Lebanese American University, Lebanon); Hazem Hajj and Zaher Dawy (American University of Beirut, Lebanon)
A Scheduling Algorithm for Low Jitter in Ethernet-Based Fronthaul
Wang Long (Beijing University Of Posts And Telecommunications, P.R. China); Xirong Que (Institute of Networking Technology, P.R. China); Gong Xiangyang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications P.R. China, P.R. China); Ye Tian (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Wang Tongtong and Wang Xinyuan (Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd, P.R. China)
Constructing QC-LDPC Codes Based on Dimension Reduction for Physical Layer Security
Manfei Zhang and Renyong Wu (Hunan University, P.R. China)
Cooperative Network-Coded Multicast for Layered Content Delivery in D2D-Enhanced HetNets
Xinmu Wang, Hewu Li, Mingkai Tong, Wenbing Yao and Qian Wu (Tsinghua University, P.R. China)

Session 12: Internet of Things

Session Chair: Antonio Loureriro, UFMG, Brazil
Towards High Energy Efficiency in the Internet of Things
André Riker, João Subtil, Marilia Curado and Edmundo Monteiro (University of Coimbra, Portugal)
LoBaPS: Load Balancing Parent Selection for RPL Using Wake-Up Radios
Sebastian L Sampayo (University of Strasbourg, France); Julien Montavont (ICube Laboratory (CNRS) - University of Strasbourg, France); Thomas Noel (University of Strasbourg, France)
A Network Service for Preventing Data Leakage from IoT Cloud-assisted Equipment
Vitor A Cunha (Instituto de Telecomunicações, Portugal); Eduardo da Silva (Catarinense Federal Institute, Brazil); Márcio Carvalho (Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil); Daniel Corujo (Universidade de Aveiro, Portugal); João Paulo Barraca (University of Aveiro & Instituto de Telecomunicações, Portugal); Diogo Gomes (Universidade de Aveiro & Instituto de Telecomunicações, Portugal); Alberto E. Schaeffer-Filho (Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul (UFRGS), Brazil); Carlos Raniery Paula Dos Santos (Federal University of Santa Maria, Brazil); Lisandro Z Granville (Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil); Rui L Aguiar (University of Aveiro, Portugal)
Improving the Localization Accuracy for Sigfox Low-Power Wide Area Networks
Shie-Yuan Wang and Yu-Hsiang Cheng (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan); Jenn-Hwan Tarng (National Chaio Tung University, Taiwan)
Performance Analysis of UAV-assisted Ferrying for the Internet of Things
Safae Lhazmir (ENSIAS, Rabat IT Center, Mohammed University of Rabat, Morocco); Mohammed-Amine Koulali (University Mohammed I & ENSAO, Morocco); Halima Elbiaze (University of Quebec at Montreal, Canada); Abdellatif Kobbane (ENSIAS, Mohammed V University of Rabat, Morocco)

Session 13: Edge and Information-Centric Networking

Optimal Multi-Decision Mobile Computation Offloading with Hard Task Deadlines
Semantics and Deviation Aware Content Request
Lijun Dong (Huawei, USA); Richard Li (Huawei USA, USA)
IDNS: A High-Performance Model for Identification of DNS Infrastructures on Large-scale Traffic
Caiyun Huang and Yujia Zhu (Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Yong Sun (Chinese Academic of Science, P.R. China); Qingyun Liu and Binxing Fang (Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China)
Edge-oriented Collaborative Caching in Information-Centric Networking
Haibo Wu, Jun Li, Jiang Zhi and Yongmao Ren (Computer Network Information Center, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Lingling Li (Computer Network Informatin Center, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China)
Information-Agnostic Traffic Scheduling in Data Center Networks with Asymmetric Topologies
Ning Wei, Qizhen Jin, Xiaodong Dong and Xiaobo Zhou (Tianjin University, P.R. China); Deke Guo (National University of Defense Technology, P.R. China); Keqiu Li (Tianjin University, P.R. China)

Tutorial 3

Machine Learning for AI-Driven Wireless Networks: Challenges and Opportunities
Walid Saad, ECE, Virginia Tech, USA

12:30 - 13:30

Lunch Break

13:30 - 15:15

Session 14: AI & BD 2

Session Chair: Peng Sun, University of Ottawa, Canada
Integrating Machine Learning with Off-the-Shelf Traffic Flow Features for HTTP/HTTPS Traffic Classification
Ali Safari Khatouni and Nur Zincir-Heywood (Dalhousie University, Canada)
Improved Network Traffic Classification Using Ensemble Learning
Isadora Possebon (Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil); Anderson da Silva (Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul (UFRGS), Brazil); Lisandro Z Granville (Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil); Alberto E. Schaeffer-Filho (Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul (UFRGS), Brazil); Angelos K. Marnerides (Lancaster University & Lancaster University, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
A Traffic Classification Method Based on Packet Transport Layer Payload by Ensemble Learning
Luyang Xu and Xu Zhou (Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Yongmao Ren (Computer Network Information Center, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Yifang Qin (Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China)
A Hybrid Stacked Traffic Volume Prediction Approach for a Sparse Road Network
Yanjie Tao, Peng Sun and Azzedine Boukerche (University of Ottawa, Canada)
Mitigating Negative Impacts on DNS Caches Caused by Disposable Domain Names
Guangxi Yu (University of Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Yan Zhang, Huajun Cui, Xinghua Yang and Yang Li (Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China)

Session 15: Cloud Computing 1

Elastic Deployment of Software Containers in Geo-Distributed Computing Environments
Fabiana Rossi, Valeria Cardellini and Francesco Lo Presti (University of Rome Tor Vergata, Italy)
Multilevel Resource Allocation for Performance-Aware Energy-Efficient Cloud Data Centers
Fábio Diniz Rossi (Science and Technology Farroupilha, Brazil); Paulo Souza (Pontifical Catholic University of Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil); Wagner Marques (Pontifical Catholic University of Rio Grande do Sul (PUCRS), Brazil); Marcelo Conterato (PUCRS, Brazil); Tiago Ferreto (Pontifícia Universidade Católica do Rio Grande do Sul (PUCRS), Brazil); Arthur Francisco Lorenzon and Marcelo Caggiani Luizelli (Federal University of Pampa, Brazil)
GreenFlowing: A Green Way of Reducing Electricity Cost for Cloud Data Center Using Heterogeneous ESDs
Chonglin Gu and Wenye Li (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Shenzhen, P.R. China); Cong Shen (University of Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Shuguang Cui (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Shenzhen, P.R. China)
Minimizing Communication Overheads in Container-based Clouds for HPC Applications
Anderson Maliszewski (UFRGS, Brazil); Adriano Vogel and Dalvan Griebler (PUCRS, Brazil); Eduardo Roloff (UFRGS, Brazil); Luiz G. Fernandes (PUCRS, Brazil); Philippe O. A. Navaux (Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil)
SVMDF:A Secure Virtual Machine Deployment Framework to Mitigate Co-Resident Threat in Cloud
Xin Wang, Liming Wang, Fabiao Miao and Jing Yang (Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China)

Session 16: Internet of Things 2

Similarity Detection for Smart and Transparent Long-Range IoT Relaying
CongDuc Pham (University of Pau, France); Abdallah Makhoul (University of Franche-Comté & FEMTO-ST, France); Mamour Diop (University Gaston Berger, France)
Sharing is Caring a Cooperation Scheme for RPL Network Resilience and Efficiency
Brandon Foubert (Inria, France); Julien Montavont (ICube Laboratory (CNRS) - University of Strasbourg, France)
An Experimental Evaluation of the 6Top Protocol for Industrial IoT Applications
Francesca Righetti and Carlo Vallati (University of Pisa, Italy); Sajal K. Das (Missouri University of Science and Technology, USA); Giuseppe Anastasi (University of Pisa, Italy)
Scalability Analysis of Data Transfer in Massive Internet of Things Applications
Olli Mämmelä and Pekka Karhula (VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland, Finland); Jukka Mäkelä (VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland Ltd, Finland)
Achieving Near-Optimal Fairness in Energy Harvesting Wireless Sensor Networks
Omer M Gul (Middle East Technical University, Turkey)

Session 17: Wireless Networks

Optimizing Compressed Sensing for Seeing Through Walls Based on Wireless Signals
Scott Fowler, George Baravdish and Martin Rudberg (Linköping University, Sweden)
Fast and Reliable LoRa-based Data Transmissions
Dimitrios Zorbas (Tyndall National Institute, Ireland); Patrick Maillé (IMT Atlantique, France); Brendan O'Flynn (Tyndall National Institude, Ireland); Christos Douligeris (University of Piraeus, Greece)
Effect of Receiving Antennas Radiation Pattern on an SFN Network Coverage
Pedro Javier Orbea and José María Matías (Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México, Mexico); Mario Hernández (National Autonomuos University of Mexico, Mexico); Yenny Valdés and Salvador Landeros (Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México, Mexico)
Network Coded Cooperative Multicast in Integrated Terrestrial-Satellite Networks
Xinmu Wang, Hewu Li, Mingkai Tong, Kang Pan and Qian Wu (Tsinghua University, P.R. China)
Smart Spreading Factor Assignment for LoRaWANs
Tugrul Yatagan and Sema Oktug (Istanbul Technical University, Turkey)

15:30 - 15:45

Coffee Break

15:45 - 17:30

Session 18: AI & BD 3

Session Chair: Burak Kantarci, University of Ottawa, Canada
Deep Learning for the Detection of Tabular Information from Electronic Component Datasheets
Mark Traquair, Ertugrul Kara and Burak Kantarci (University of Ottawa, Canada); Shahzad Khan (CTO Gnowit, Canada)
Building a Prototype of a Pair of Weighing Shoes Based on Machine Learning Techniques
Shie-Yuan Wang, En-Yu Jenp and Ya-Jen Hsu (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan)
Counting Vehicles with Deep Learning in Onboard UAV Imagery
Giuseppe Amato, Luca Ciampi and Fabrizio Falchi (ISTI-CNR, Italy); Claudio Gennaro (ISTI - CNR, Italy)
Target Localization Using Machine Learning and Belief Functions: Application for Elderly People in Indoor Environments
Daniel Alshamaa and Aly Chkeir (University of Technology of Troyes, France); Farah Mourad-Chehade (Université de Technologie de Troyes, France)
Deep Dive on Politician Impersonating Accounts in Social Media
Koosha Zarei and Reza Farahbakhsh (Telecom SudParis, France); Noel Crespi (Télécom SudParis, France)

Session 19: Cloud computing and Virtual Cloud Infrastructure

Modeling and Predicting Dynamics of Heterogeneous Workloads for Cloud Environments
Maria Carla Calzarossa (University of Pavia, Italy); Marco L Della Vedova (Università Cattolica del Sacro Cuore, Italy); Luisa Massari and Giuseppe Nebbione (University of Pavia, Italy); Daniele Tessera (Università Cattolica del Sacro Cuore, Italy)
Analyzing Resource Distribution over a Real-World Large-Scale Virtual Content Infrastructure
Patricia Takako Endo (University of Pernambuco, Brazil); Radhika Loomba and Ruth Quinn (Intel Labs Europe, Ireland); Christos Filelis-Papadopoulos (Centre for Research and Technology Hellas (CERTH), Greece); Konstantinos Giannoutakis (Information Technologies Institute, Greece); George A. Gravvanis (Democritus University of Thrace, Greece); Dimitrios Tzovaras (Information Technologies Institute, Greece); Peter Willis (BT, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Sergej Svorobej, James Byrne and Theo Lynn (Dublin City University, Ireland)
Evaluation of a Backup-as-a-Service Environment for Disaster Recovery
Júlio Mendonça and Ricardo Lima (Federal University of Pernambuco, Brazil); Ewerton Queiroz and Ermeson Andrade (Federal Rural University of Pernambuco, Brazil); Dong Seong Kim (University of Queensland, Australia)
Distributed Parallel VN Embedding Based on Genetic Algorithm
Qiao Lu and Changcheng Huang (Carleton University, Canada)
SDN Based Fast and Soft Handover (FSH) for a Shuttle Bus Monitoring System
Nadia Mouawad and Rola Naja (Lastre Laboratory Lebanese University, Lebanon / Li-Parad Laboratory University of Versailles, France); Samir Tohme (Li-Parad Laboratory University of Versailles, France)

Session 20: Streaming

CoMon-DAS: A Framework for Efficient and Robust Dynamic Adaptive Streaming over NDN
Muhammad Hassan (University of Padua, Italy); Hani Salah (TU Dresden, Germany); Mauro Conti (University of Padua, Italy); Frank H.P. Fitzek (Technische Universität Dresden & ComNets - Communication Networks Group, Germany); Thorsten Strufe (TU Dresden, Germany)
The Relative Smoothed Throughput Approach for Adaptive HTTP Streaming
Paulo Lacerda, Neto, Celio Albuquerque and Debora Muchaluat-Saade (Universidade Federal Fluminense, Brazil)
A Cache-Aware Approach for Dynamic Adaptive Video Streaming over HTTP
Yudan Liu, Tao Lin, Zhilei Liu and Liang Dai (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China)
QoE-Driven Resource Allocation Optimized for Delay-Sensitive VR Video Uploading over Cellular Network
Jun-Chao Yang and Jiangtao Luo (Chongqing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); De Meng and Jenq-Neng Hwang (University of Washington, USA)
An Adaptation Aware Model to Predict Engagement on HTTP Adaptive Live Streaming
Thiago Guarnieri (Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais, Brazil); Jussara M. Almeida (Federal University of Minas Gerais, Brazil); Alex Borges Vieira (Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora, Brazil)

Session 21: Wireless Network and Underwater of Things

Session Chair: Rodolfo Coutinho, University of Ottawa, Canada
A Power-Controlled Routing Protocol for Duty-Cycled Internet of Underwater Things
Rodolfo W. L. Coutinho and Azzedine Boukerche (University of Ottawa, Canada)
Autonomous 3D Deployment of Aerial Base Stations in Wireless Networks with User Mobility
Rania Islambouli and Sanaa Sharafeddine (Lebanese American University, Lebanon)
KVSwitch: An In-network Load Balancer for Key-Value Stores
Yang Shi (National University of Defense Technology, P.R. China); Jiawei Fei (NUDT & NUDT, P.R. China); Mei Wen and Chunyuan Zhang (National University of Defense Technology, P.R. China)
Energy Efficient Communication Among Wearable Devices Using Optimized Motion Detection
Xin Yao (University of Bristol, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Aftab Khan and Yichao Jin (Toshiba Research Europe Ltd, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
Minimum Reconfiguration Cost for Drone Swarm Formation via Two-Stage Stochastic Programming
Chenghao Jin and Bing Chen (Nanjing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics, P.R. China); Feng Hu (Nanjing University of Aeronautics & Astronautics, P.R. China)

Wednesday, July 3

9:00 - 10:00

Keynote 3

10:00 - 10:30

Coffee Break

10:30 - 12:15

Session 22:AI & BD 4

Session Chair: Ahmed Mostefaoui, University Franche Comte, France
Cache Efficient Value Iteration
Anuj Jain (University of Florida & Adobe Systems Inc., USA); Sartaj Sahni (University of Florida, USA)
Analysis and Performance Evaluation of Deep Learning on Big Data
Kassiano J. Matteussi (Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul & UFRGS, Brazil); Breno F. Zanchetta, Germano Bertoncello and Jobe D. D. Dos Santos (Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul (UFRGS), Brazil); Julio Anjos (Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil); Claudio F. R. Geyer (Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul (UFRGS), Brazil)
Real-Time Decision for Underwater Big Data Application Using the Apriori Algorithm
Hussain Albarakati and Reda Ammar (University of Connecticut, USA); Raafat Elfouly (Rhode Island College, USA); Sanguthevar Rajasekaran (University of Connecticut, USA)
ADAPT-T: An Adaptive Algorithm for Auto-Tuning Worker Thread Pool Size in Application Servers
Nilushan Costa (University of Colombo School of Computing, Sri Lanka); Malith Jayasinghe (WSO2 inc, USA); Ajantha Sanjeewa Atukorale (University of Colombo School of Computing, Sri Lanka); Supun Abeysinghe (WSO2 inc, Sri Lanka); Srinath Perera (WSO2 Inc. & University of Moratuwa, Sri Lanka); Isuru T. C. Perera (WSO2 Sri Lanka, Sri Lanka)
Identifying and Characterizing Bashlite and Mirai C&C Servers
Gabriel Bastos, Artur Henrique Marzano Gonzaga and Osvaldo Fonseca (Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais, Brazil); Elverton Fazzion (UFSJ, Brazil); Cristine Hoepers, Klaus Steding-Jessen and Marcelo Chaves (Brazilian Network Information Center (NIC dot br), Brazil); Italo Cunha, Dorgival Guedes and Wagner Meira, Jr. (Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais, Brazil)

Tutorial 4

Data analytics of mobility entities
Antonio Loureiro, UFMG, Brazil

Session 23: SDN and hybrid clouds

Locating Deteriorated Links by Network-Assisted Multicast Proving on OpenFlow Networks
Nguyen Minh Tri and Masato Tsuru (Kyushu Institute of Technology, Japan)
Toward Migration of SGX-Enabled Containers
Hongliang Liang, Qiong Zhang and Mingyu Li (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Jianqiang Li (Shenzhen University, P.R. China)
HCNet: An SDN Enabled Virtual Network Management System for Hybrid Clouds
Jie Sun, Nan Zhang, Tianyu Wo and Xudong Liu (Beihang University, P.R. China)
Improving Resiliency of Software-Defined Networks with Network Coding-based Multipath Routing
Jianjian Ai and Hongchang Chen (National Digital Switching System Engineering & Technological R&D Center, P.R. China); Zehua Guo (University of Minnesota, USA); Guozhen Cheng (National Digital Switching System Engineering & Technological R&D Center, P.R. China); Thar Baker (Liverpool John Moores University, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
Cost-Aware and Delay-Constrained Service Function Orchestration in Multi-Data-Center Networks
Xiang Wang, Shunliang Zhang and Yongming Wang (Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China)

Session 24: WLAN

Autonomous Flying WiFi Access Point
Gareth Joshua Nunns (Loughborough University, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Yu-Jia Chen, Deng-Kai Chang and Kai-Min Liao (National Central University, Taiwan); Fung Po Tso (Loughborough University, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Lin Cui (Jinan University, P.R. China)
Wi-Fi Secure Access Control System Based on Geo-fence
Haofeng Jiang and Xiaorui Gong (University of Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China)
A Case Study of Association Instability in Dense IEEE 802.11 Networks
Helga Balbi, Diego Passos, Ricardo C Carrano, Luiz Magalhaes and Celio Albuquerque (Universidade Federal Fluminense, Brazil)
PQ-MAC: Exploiting Bidirectional Transmission Opportunities via Leveraging Peers' Queuing Information for Full-Duplex WLAN
Rongchang Duan (University of Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Qinglin Zhao (Macau University of Science and Technology, P.R. China); Hanwen Zhang, Yujun Zhang and Zhongcheng Li (Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China)
Analytical Evaluation and Potentials of Frame Based Equipment for LTE-U/Wi-Fi Coexistence
Amr Abdelfattah (Sorbonne Universites, France); Naceur Malouch (UPMC Sorbonne Universités - LIP6/CNRS, France); Jonathan Ling (Nikia Bell-Labs, Nokia Corporation NJ, USA)

12:30 - 13:30

Lunch Break

13:30 - 15:15

Session 25: 5G Issues

Named Functions at the Edge
George Xylomenos (Athens University of Economics and Business, Greece); George Pavlou and Ioannis Psaras (University College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Ioannis Karakonstantis (Athens University of Economics and Business, Greece)
On the Use of Prioritization and Network Slicing Features for Mission Critical and Commercial Traffic Multiplexing in 5G Radio Access Networks
Shaoxuan Wang (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya (TSC), Spain); Ramon Ferrús (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya, Spain)
A Dynamic Replication Scheme of User Plane Data over Lossy Backhaul Links
Yekta Turk (Ericsson, Turkey); Engin Zeydan (CTTC, Spain)
Content Retrieval While Moving Across IP and NDN Network Architectures
Carlos Guimarães (Instituto de Telecomunicações - Pólo de Aveiro, Portugal); José Quevedo (Instituto de Telecomunicações & Universidade de Aveiro, Portugal); Rui Ferreira (Instituto de Telecomunicações, Portugal); Daniel Corujo (Instituto de Telecomunicações Aveiro & Universidade de Aveiro, Portugal); Rui L Aguiar (University of Aveiro & Instituto de Telecomunicações, Portugal)
A Privacy-Preserving Scheme Based on Fragments Storage and Fragments Recombination in CCN
Ting Li (University of Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Jie Liang (University of Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Yinlong Liu (Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Liru Geng (Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China)

Session 26: AI & BD 5

Clustering of Spatial Data with DBSCAN: An Assessment of STARK
Deep Learning for Recognizing the Anatomy of Tables on Datasheets
Ertugrul Kara, Mark Traquair and Burak Kantarci (University of Ottawa, Canada); Shahzad Khan (CTO Gnowit, Canada)
Joint Communication and Computing Optimization for Hierarchical Machine Learning Tasks Distribution
Bo Yang (Prairie View A&M University, USA); Xuelin Cao (Northwestern Polytechnical University, P.R. China); Xiangfang Li (Prairie View A&M University, USA); Timothy Kroecker (Air Force Research Lab, USA); Lijun Qian (Prairie View A&M University, USA)
Trunk Detection and Tree Disparity Calculation in Uncontrolled Environments
Gabriel Vieira (Federal Institute Goiano, Brazil); Fabrizzio A. A. M. N. Soares (Universidade Federal de Goiás, Brazil); Junio Lima (Instituto Federal Goiano, Brazil); Gustavo Laureano (Federal University of Goiás, Brazil); Samuel Santos (IF Goiano, Brazil); Ronaldo Costa (University of Goiás, Brazil)
Scalable Precondition-Aware Service Composition with SPARQL
Alexis Huf and Frank Siqueira (Federal University of Santa Catarina, Brazil)

Session 27: AI for Security

A Novel Immune Detection Approach Enhanced by Attack Graph Based Correlation
Roberto Vasconcelos Melo (Universidade Federal de Sergipe, Brazil); Mario A R Dantas (UFJF, Brazil); Douglas D J Macedo (Federal University of Santa Catarina, Brazil); Luis Carlos Erpen De Bona (Federal University of Paraná, Brazil)
Cyber Profiles Based Risk Prediction of Application Systems for Effective Access Control
Zhengrong Wu (University of Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Degang Sun (Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Yan Wang (Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Qiujian Lv (Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Bo Hu (Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China)
iMCircle: Automatic Mining of Indicators of Compromise from the Web
Panpan Zhang, Jing Ya and Tingwen Liu (Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Quangang Li (Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Jinqiao Shi (Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Zhaojun Gu (Civil Aviation University of China, P.R. China)
BGP Dataset Generation and Feature Extraction for Anomaly Detection
Paulo Fonseca (Universidade Federal do Amazonas, Brazil); Edjard S. Mota (Federal University of Amazonas, Brazil); Ricardo Bennesby and Alexandre Passito (Universidade Federal do Amazonas, Brazil)
ALSR: An Adaptive Label Screening and Relearning Approach for Anomaly Detection
Yuhan Jing, Qi Qi, Jingyu Wang, Tongtong Feng and Jianxin Liao (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)

15:30 - 15:45

Coffee Break

15:45 - 17:30

Session 28: Distributed Systems

Energy Usage Profiling for Virtualized Single Board Computer Clusters
Stefanos Sagkriotis, Christos Anagnostopoulos and Dimitrios P Pezaros (University of Glasgow, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
Topology Measurement and Analysis on Ethereum P2P Network
Yue Gao, Jinqiao Shi and Xuebin Wang (Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Qingfeng Tan (Guangzhou University, P.R. China); Can Zhao and Zelin Yin (Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China)
Parallel Running and Comparing the Behavior of Two Identical Network Servers
Shie-Yuan Wang and Po-Han Huang (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan)
Lightpath Concentration by Circulation
Yiu-Wing Leung (Hong Kong Baptist University, Hong Kong)

Session 29: Software Defined Networks

QoE-based Load Balancing of OTT Video Content in SDN Networks
Tiago Oliveira (University of Aveiro, Portugal); Susana Sargento (Universidade de Aveiro, Portugal)
An SDN-based Hybrid Strategy for Load Balancing in Data Center Networks
Lu Liu and Yong Jiang ( Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Gengbiao Shen (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Qing Li and Dong Lin (Southern University of Science and Technology, P.R. China); Li Li (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Yi Wang (Tsinghua University, P.R. China)
Transformation of Cloud Workflow Graphs into Computational Models
Abdullah Alenizi (University of Connecticut, USA); Raafat Elfouly (Rhode Island College, USA); Reda Ammar (University of Connecticut, USA)
Minimizing Multi-Controller Deployment Cost in Software-Defined Networking
Jianfeng Xu (University of Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Liming Wang (Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Chen Song (Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Zhen Xu (Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China)
Adaptive SDN Master Controller Assignment for Maximizing Network Throughput
Jianfeng Xu (University of Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Liming Wang (Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Chen Song (Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Zhen Xu (Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China)

Session 30: Network Security

SignalCookie: Discovering Guard Relays of Hidden Services in Parallel
Muqian Chen (Chinese Academy of Sciences & University of Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Xuebin Wang, Tingwen Liu, Jinqiao Shi, Zelin Yin and Binxing Fang (Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China)
SERUM: A Lightweight Approach for Secure Network Route Monitoring in Industrial Networks
Kiron Mirdha and Markus Jung (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany)
ARMOR: An Architecture for Diagnosis and Remediation of Network Misconfigurations
Anderson da Silva and Alberto E. Schaeffer-Filho (Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul (UFRGS), Brazil)
FSNet: Android Malware Detection with Only One Feature
Dali Zhu, Yuchen Ma, Tong Xi and Yiming Zhang (Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China)
Applied Comparative Evaluation of the Metasploit Evasion Module
Peter Casey, Mateusz Topor and Emily Hennessy (University of New Haven, USA); Saed Alrabaee (Concordia University, Canada); Moayad Aloqaily (Gnowit Inc., Canada); Azzedine Boukerche (University of Ottawa, Canada)

17:30 - 17:45

Closing Remarks